United States v. Stovall
[…] The motion of Mr. Stovall is analogous to a motion to alter the terms of supervised release. Thus, I find and conclude that I have jurisdiction in this criminal case to address and resolve the motion of Mr. Stovall.

II. SORNA REGISTRATION REQUIREMENT

There is no dispute that Mr. Stovall is a Tier I sex offender under SORNA. Tier I sex offenders are required to maintain a SORNA sex offender registration for 15 years. 34 U.S.C. § 20915(a)(1). Mr. Stovall's SORNA registration period began to run when he was released from custody on November 6, 2009. 34 U.S.C. § 20915(a). Leaving aside the “clean record” provision which Mr. Stovall invokes, his full registration period ends 15 years after his release from custody. That date is November 6, 2024.

Under § 20915(b)(1), the “full registration period shall be reduced as described in paragraph (3) for a sex offender who maintains a clean record for the period described” in the statute. The requirements for a “clean record” include:

(A) not being convicted of any offense for which imprisonment for more than 1 year may be imposed;
(B) not being convicted of any sex offense;
(C) successfully completing any periods of supervised release, probation, and parole; and
(D) successfully completing of (sic) an appropriate sex offender treatment program certified by a jurisdiction or by the Attorney General.
34 U.S.C. § 20915(b)(1). When a Tier I sex offender maintains a clean record for 10 years, the duration of the duty to maintain a SORNA sex offender registration must be reduced from 15 years to 10 years. § 20915(b)(2) - (3).

A & B. CRIMINAL HISTORY - Counsel for the government says she reviewed Mr. Stovall's criminal history as of July 23, 2021. She says Mr. Stovall has not been convicted “of any offense for which imprisonment for more than 1 year may be imposed” since his conviction in this case. 34 U.S.C. § 20915(b)(1)(A). Further, he has not been convicted of any “sex offense.” 34 U.S.C. § 20915(b)(1)(B). Mr. Stovall makes the same assertions.

C. SUPERVISED RELEASE - On November 5, 2014, Mr.