United States v. Stott
[…] See, e.g., United States v. Menchaca, No. 12-CR-00454-PJH-1, 2021 WL 3271315, at *4 (N.D. Cal. July 30, 2021); United States v. Rodriguez, No. 2:17-CR-0229-TOR-1, 2021 WL 3493149, at *3 (E.D. Wash. Aug. 9, 2021). The Court finds no reason to rule otherwise.

Granted, under 18 U.S.C. § 3582(c)(1)(B), a court “may modify an imposed term of imprisonment to the extent otherwise expressly permitted by Rule 35 of the Federal Rules of Criminal Procedure[;]” however, none of the subsections listed in Rule 35 apply to Stott's case. See 18 U.S.C. § 3582(c)(1)(B); see also Fed R. Crim. P. 35. For example, Stott's sentence did not result from an arithmetical, technical, or other clear error. See Fed. R. Crim.