Criminal Action No. 18-00120-KD-MU
[…] (doc. 69, p. 3-4). Federal law recognizes an insanity defense. The Insanity Defense Reform Act of 1984 (IDRA) states as follows:
(a) Affirmative defense.--It is an affirmative defense to a prosecution under any Federal statute that, at the time of the commission of the acts constituting the offense, the defendant, as a result of a severe mental disease or defect, was unable to appreciate the nature and quality or the wrongfulness of his acts. Mental disease or defect does not otherwise constitute a defense.18 U.S.C. § 17. To successfully assert his insanity defense, Stokes must show by clear and convincing evidence that as a result of his Delusional Disorder, he "was unable to appreciate the nature and quality or the wrongfulness of his acts." Id.
(b) Burden of proof. The defendant has the burden of proving the defense of insanity by clear and convincing evidence.
Stokes contends that he was not under the influence of methamphetamine or alcohol at the time of the offenses.