United States v. Stokes
[…] Because Defendant has not alleged that the interpretation is unconstitutional or violates federal statute, and because the broader view of dangerous weapon is not plainly erroneous or inconsistent with the reading of the Guidelines (given the significant circuit precedent supporting this reasoning), the Court finds the statement authoritative.

Finally, Defendant argues that other federal statutes provide a narrower, or better, definition of "dangerous weapon" and specifically directs the Court to 18 U.S.C. § 930's definition of the term. (See ECF No. 151 at PageID 467.) That section prohibits the possession of firearms or other dangerous weapons in federal facilities. See 18 U.S.C. § 930(g)(2). Section 930 defines "dangerous weapon" as a "weapon, device, instrument, material, or substance, animate or inanimate, that is used for, or is readily capable of, causing death or serious bodily injury . . . ." 18 U.S.C. § 930(g)(2).