3:24-cr-00004-AN-1
[…] Wass testified that he intended to cite defendant, but an unarticulated intent is not sufficient. In addition, the Court finds it unlikely that Wass intended to cite defendant given that after the arrest was initiated, he told Wass he "could" write him a citation. He also chose not to cite Johnson, who had meth pipes with visible meth residue on her person, because it was "not a big deal." Defendant could not be in violation of ORS § 162.385 at the time of the arrest because Wass had never issued or begun issuing a citation.
2. Double-Edged Knife and State Probation Violation
ORS § 166.270(2) criminalizes the possession of "any instrument or weapon having a blade that projects or swings into position by force of a spring or by centrifugal force or any blackjack, slungshot, sandclub, sandbag, sap glove, metal knuckles or an Electro-Muscular Disruption Technology device as defined in ORS 165.540, or who carries a dirk, dagger or stiletto" if they have ever been convicted of a felony. The government argues that defendant's double-edged knife would qualify as a "dirk or dagger" and its location in the Trailblazer demonstrates constructive possession. Gov't Resp. 3 n.2 (citing United States v.