3:24-cr-00004-AN-1
[…] The government argues that defendant's double-edged knife would qualify as a "dirk or dagger" and its location in the Trailblazer demonstrates constructive possession. Gov't Resp. 3 n.2 (citing United States v. Rousseau, 257 F.3d 925, 931 (9th Cir. 2001) (finding that the defendant constructively possessed a double-edged knife located on the floorboards of the truck he occupied and that officer had probable cause to arrest him for a violation of ORS § 166.270(2))).
The relevant portion of ORS § 137.545 states that "[a]t any time during the probation period, the court may issue a warrant and cause a defendant to be arrested for violating any of the conditions of probation. Any parole and probation officer, police officer or other officer with power of arrest may arrest a probationer without a warrant for violating any condition of probation." Or. Rev. Stat. § 137.545(2). The government argues that Wass had probable cause to arrest defendant because the constructive possession of the meth pipe was a violation of his state probation.