3:24-cr-00004-AN-1
[…] The pipe was placed with a number of other objects in the passenger door pocket, and the bulb of the pipe, where residue would be likely to be located, as well as about half the pipe tube, were completely covered by a bag. Wass observed this while standing at least a couple of feet away. Wass did not touch the pipe, inspect, it, or photograph it until after the arrest.
Second, Wass never informed defendant that he was going to issue him a citation before asking for his name or at any point before arresting him. Under ORS § 162.385(1)(a), "[a] person commits the crime of giving false information to a peace officer in connection with a citation or warrant if the person knowingly uses or gives a false or fictitious name, address or date of birth to any peace officer" when the officer is "issuing or serving the person a citation under authority of ORS 133.055 to 133.076 or ORS chapter 153." As the plain text of the statute suggests, an officer must have initiated issuing the citation, and the person receiving it must be aware of the citation, to commit the