1:11-cr-00185-JAW
[…] Mr. Stile relies heavily on United States v. Merric, a 1999 First Circuit case. It is true that in Merric, the First Circuit wrote that "the district judge could not empower the probation officer to make a final decision as to the installment schedule for payments." 166 F.3d at 409. However, there are several important differences between Merric and this case. First, Merric involved the imposition of a fine, not a restitution order. This distinction is important because the First Circuit in Merric quoted the language in 18 U.S.C. § 3572(d)(2), the statute governing a sentence of a fine, which reads that the "length of time over which scheduled payments will be made shall be set by the [sentencing] court." Neither § 3663 nor 3663A, the restitution statutes potentially relevant here, contains the same language.