1:11-cr-00185-JAW
[…] Stile's allegations, there is no reason to conclude that his financial condition has in fact changed since May 29, 2015.
C. Legal Issues
1. Context of the Court's Restitution Order
Before addressing the merits of Mr. Stile's contentions, the Court places its restitution order in context. At the time of his guilty plea, Mr. Stile entered into a plea agreement with the Government and the plea agreement addressed restitution:
In addition to the other penalties provided by law, the Court must also order Defendant to pay restitution to the victim or victims of the offense, pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 3663 or § 3663A.Am. Agreement to Plead Guilty (With Stips. And Appeal Waiver) at 2 (ECF No. 543). Thus, in imposing a restitution obligation, the Court acted in accordance with Mr. Stile's agreement with the Government. See 18 U.S.C. § 3663(a)(3) ("The court may also order restitution in any criminal case to the extent agreed to by the parties in the plea agreement").
Also, although he now questions whether he owes money to Hanover Insurance Company, Mr. Stile has never challenged the total amount of the restitution. The PSR fixed $13,306.93 as the amount of restitution owed and Mr.