No. 22-3682 No. 22-3881
[…] Stewart was sentenced to two years of probation. This timely appeal followed.
II.
Stewart argues that the statute charged in the indictment—49 U.S.C. § 46306(b)(7)—does not reach his conduct. Because Stewart's challenge involves a question of statutory interpretation, we review de novo. See United States v. Jackson, 995 F.3d 522, 524 (6th Cir. 2021).
Our review begins with the statutory text. See id. When that text is clear, "this first step of the interpretive inquiry is our last." Rotkiske v. Klemm, — U.S. —, 140 S. Ct. 355, 360, 205 L.Ed.2d 291 (2019). Stewart was charged under 49 U.S.C. § 46306(b)(7), which reads: ". . . a person shall be fined under title 18, imprisoned for not more than 3 years, or both, if the person . . . knowingly and willfully serves or attempts to serve in any capacity as an airman without an airman's certificate authorizing the individual to serve in that capacity." Giving those terms their plain meaning, a revoked or suspended certificate cannot authorize someone to fly.
To "authorize" means "to give official permission for something to happen, or to give someone official permission to do something."