3:20-cv-01031-SB
[…] Opinion
3:20-cv-01031-SB
05-03-2021
FINDINGS AND RECOMMENDATION
HON. STACIE F. BECKERMAN UNITED STATES MAGISTRATE JUDGE
The United States filed this action on June 26, 2020, seeking to reduce to judgment assessments against defendant Morse Stewart (“Stewart”) for unpaid income taxes and to foreclose tax liens through a sale of his real property in Milwaukie, Oregon. Before the Court are the United States' motions for default judgment and for appointment of a receiver.
The Court has subject matter jurisdiction over this matter pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1340 (giving district courts jurisdiction over “any civil action arising under any Act of Congress providing for internal revenue”); 28 U.S.C. § 1345 (giving district courts jurisdiction over “all civil actions . . . commenced by the United States”), 26 U.S.C. § 7402 (giving district courts jurisdiction to render judgments “for the enforcement of the internal revenue laws”), and 26 U.S.C. § 7403 (giving district courts