Criminal Action No. 5:97CR53 (STAMP)
[…] Taylor v. United States, 495 U.S. 575, 598 (1990). The West Virginia statute for burglary states that: "If any person shall, in the nighttime, break and enter, or enter without breaking, or shall, in the daytime, break and enter, the dwelling house, or an outhouse adjoining thereto or occupied therewith, of another, with intent to commit a crime therein, he shall be deemed guilty of burglary." W. Va. Code § 61-3-11. The term "dwelling house" includes "a mobile home, house trailer, modular home, factory-built home or self-propelled motor home . . . or any other nonmotive vehicle . . . ." Id.
Section 61-3-11 has previously been found to qualify under Taylor's definition of generic burglary and this Court finds no reason to not find so as well. United States v. Blankenship, 986 F.2d 1415, *1 (4th Cir. 1993).