United States v. Stevens-Henager Coll.
[…] Id. The “FCA does not impose liability for any and all falsehoods,” United States ex rel. Janssen v. Lawrence Mem'l Hosp., 949 F.3d 533, 540 (10th Cir. 2020), and is “not an appropriate vehicle for policing technical compliance with administrative regulations,” United States ex rel. Burlbaw v. Orenduff, 548 F.3d 931, 959 (10th Cir. 2008).

Here, the alleged false claims relate to Stevens-Henager's compliance with the Incentive Compensation Ban, 20 U.S.C. § 1094(a)(20), as set out in Title IV of the Higher Education Act of 1965. 20 U.S.C. §§ 1070-1099c. The Incentive Compensation Ban demands that institutions “not provide any commission, bonus, or other incentive payment based directly or indirectly on success in securing enrollments or financial aid to any persons or entities engaged in any student recruiting or admission activities or in making decisions regarding the award of student financial assistance.” 20 U.S.C. § 1094(a)(20); 34 C.F.R. § 668.14(b)(22).