United States v. Stevens
[…] Gunn opined that the attempted Section 1031 exchange was invalid if (1) Corridors 1 or Corridors 2, LLC, owned the Houston property, and the exchange property was purchased by the Hakim brothers and Penny Realty; or (2) the exchange property had been fraudulently transferred to and from Moses. If the Section 1031 exchange was invalid for either reason, Gunn opined that Hakim would have owed significant federal income tax, which he estimated to be in the $2-3 million range.

Internal Revenue Code § 1031(a)(1) states:

No gain or loss shall be recognized on the exchange of property held for productive use in a trade or business or for investment if such property is exchanged solely for property of like kind which is to be held either for productive use in a trade or business or for investment.
Thus, a taxpayer may sell investment or business property for a profit, but defer recognition of the capital gains tax by purchasing "like kind" property. In a deferred like-kind exchange, the like-kind property is not simultaneously exchanged.