United States v. Stephen
[…] Iowa Code Section 728.12 makes it a crime to "possess a visual depiction of a minor engaging in a prohibited sexual act . . .." Iowa Code Section 728.1(7)(g) includes within the definition of a "prohibited sex act" "[n]udity of a minor for the purpose of arousing or satisfying the sexual desires of a person who may view a visual depiction of the nude minor." Moreover, Iowa Code Section 709.21 makes it a crime to photograph or film another person, "for the purpose of arousing or gratifying the sexual desire of any person," if it is done without the other person's consent, the person is fully or partially nude, and the person had a reasonable expectation of privacy while in that state.