United States v. Steele
[…] Rivers (after Defendant left to come back to federal court) when she was called back to the shoppette.

11. Defendant's "whoop ass" statement was not rebutted other than indirectly through the lack of knowledge of such a statement by the two cashiers; however, Plaintiff offered two witnesses who disagreed on whether Defendant or Ms. Rivers subsequently called the other a bitch.

II. Conclusion of Law

1. Colorado Revised Statute Section 18-9-111 provides: "(1) A person commits harassment if, with intent to harass, annoy, or alarm another person, he or she: . . . (h) Repeatedly insults, taunts, challenges, or makes communications in offensively coarse language to, another in a manner likely to provoke a violent or disorderly response."

2. At trial, Plaintiff relied solely on acts committed on November 2, 2011 to meet the element of Section 18-9-111 requiring "[r]epeated[] insults, taunts, challenges, or... communications."