Civ. No. 13-1474 (RHK) Crim. No. 10-288(10) (RHK/JSM)
[…] Michigan, 501 U.S. 957 (1991) (rejecting Eighth Amendment challenge to a life sentence for possession of 672 grams of cocaine).
IV. Ground Four: Sentencing Without Application of the "Safety Valve"
Finally, Defendant claims that his sentence should have been reduced pursuant to the "safety valve" statute, 18 U.S.C. § 3553(f). That statute allows a federal court to impose a sentence that is below, (and in derogation of), an otherwise applicable mandatory minimum sentence, if five specific conditions listed in the statute are met.
18 U.S.C. § 3553(f) provides as follows:
"(f) Limitation on applicability of statutory minimums in certain cases.
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, in the case of an offense under section 401, 404, or 406 of the Controlled Substances Act (21 U.S.C. 841, 844, 846) or section 1010 or 1013 of the Controlled Substances Import and Export Act (21 U.S.C. 960, 963), the court shall impose a sentence pursuant to guidelines promulgated by the United States Sentencing Commission under section 994 of title 28 without regard to any statutory minimum sentence, if the court finds at sentencing, after the Government has been afforded the opportunity to make a recommendation, that--
(1) the defendant does not have more than 1 criminal history point, as determined under the sentencing guidelines;
(2) the defendant did not use violence or credible threats of violence or possess a firearm or other dangerous weapon (or induce another participant to do so) in connection with the offense;
(3) the offense did not result in death or serious bodily injury to any person;
(4) the defendant was not an organizer, leader, manager, or supervisor of others in the offense, as determined under the sentencing guidelines and was not engaged in a continuing criminal enterprise, as defined in section 408 of the Controlled Substances Act; and
(5) not later than the time of the sentencing hearing, the defendant has truthfully provided to the Government all information and evidence the defendant has concerning the offense or offenses that were part of the same course of conduct or of a common scheme or plan, but the fact that the defendant has no relevant or useful other information to provide or that the Government is already aware of the information shall not preclude a determination by the court that the defendant has complied with this requirement."
Defendant apparently recognizes (quite correctly) that he cannot qualify for a reduced sentence under the safety valve statute unless he satisfies all five of the conditions prescribed by the statute.