Civ. No. 13-1474 (RHK) Crim. No. 10-288(10) (RHK/JSM)
[…] It follows that Defendant's ineffective assistance of counsel claim, (Ground One of the current motion), must also be rejected. In sum, all of Defendant's present claims for relief are without merit, and his § 2255 motion will therefore be denied with prejudice.
CERTIFICATE OF APPEALABILITY
The Court anticipates that Defendant may seek appellate review of this ruling on his § 2255 motion. However, a federal prisoner may not appeal a final order in a proceeding under § 2255, without first securing a Certificate of Appealability. 28 U.S.C. § 2253(c)(1)(B). Federal district courts cannot grant a Certificate of Appealability unless the prisoner "has made a substantial showing of the denial of a constitutional right." 28 U.S.C. § 2253(c)(2) (emphasis added); see also Tiedeman v. Benson, 122 F.3d 518, 522 (8th Cir. 1997).
A Certificate of Appealability will not be granted simply because the appeal is pursued in good faith and raises a non-frivolous issue. See Kramer v.