finding judge's past association with former senator who was current member of defendant's law firm an insufficient grounds for recusal
[…] A party may file only one such affidavit in any case. It shall be accompanied by a certificate of counsel of record stating that it is made in good faith. 28 U.S.C. § 144 (1976)
Since § 144 requires recusal merely on the basis of a party's belief that a judge is biased, without questioning the veracity of the affiant's allegations, it invites abuse. Thus, the statutory standards for compliance are strictly construed. In United States v. Haldeman, the court detailed the strincent requirements for legal sufficiency under § 144:
Section 144 specifies that "[t]he affidavit supporting a motion thereunder `shall state the facts and the reasons for the belief that bias or prejudice exists;'" and it does so for the best of reasons. This provision, like the accompanying mandate that counsel of record certify that the affidavit is made in good faith, was designed to guard against groundless claims and the impositions they would inflict on the judicial process.