United States v. State
[…] Accordingly, Kansas's motion for summary judgment is granted and the United States' is denied.

A

Congress has broad and sweeping powers to raise and support armies through variety of means. Torres v. Texas Dep't of Pub. Safety, 597 U.S. 580, 585 (2022). One of the ways it has done so is to promote ways for citizens to serve in the military without sacrificing their civilian employment opportunities. Id. In 1994, Congress passed the Uniformed Services Employment and Reemployment Rights Act, 38 U.S.C. § 4301, et seq., (USERRA), to “prohibit discrimination against persons because of their service in the uniformed services.” 38 U.S.C. § 4301(a)(3). USERRA guarantees active servicemembers certain rights, including protection from termination because of their military status and protection in reemployment following service. 38 U.S.C. §§ 4311-12, 4316.

As noted, the parties' legal dispute is focused.