United States v. State
[…] Id.; see also Collins English Disctionary (8th ed. 2019) (similar). Thus, to be an employer under USERRA, an entity must have power or authority regarding the servicemember's employment opportunities.

This understanding of control fits within the larger Act, satisfying the whole-text canon. See Henson v. Santander Consumer USA Inc., 582 U.S. 79, 85 (2017) (considering other usage of a word in the Act at issue); Antonin Scalia & Bryan A. Garner, Reading Law: The Interpretation of Legal Texts 170-73 (2012) (discussing the presumption of consistent usage). In particular, 38 U.S.C § 4319 concerns when employment and reemployment rights arise under USERRA in connection with entities in foreign jurisdictions. Subsection (c) states, in material part, that “the determination of whether an employer controls an entity shall be based upon the interrelations of operations, common management, centralized control of labor relations, and common ownership or financial control of the employer and the entity.” 38 U.S.C. § 4319(c). So the plain meaning of “control” in the text of Section 4303 is consistent with that term's operation in Section 4319(c).