United States v. Stafford
[…] (See Doc. No. 398, at 24 ¶ 65.) His history of supervised release violations only serves to cement the Court's view that D. Stafford would not be compliant on bond. (See Doc. No. 8 (Pretrial Services Report), at 5, 7.)

For all of these reasons, the Court finds that D. Stafford has failed to demonstrate by clear and convincing evidence that he is not likely to flee or pose a danger to others and the community. Thus, he is subject to detention under § 3143(a)(1).

Once detained in accordance with § 3143(a)(1), an exception contained in 18 U.S.C. § 3145(c) allows release pending sentencing or appeal “under appropriate conditions, by the judicial officer, if it is clearly shown that there are exceptional reasons why such person's detention would not be appropriate.” § 3145(c) (emphasis added). “Exceptional reasons” permitting the release of a defendant subject to detention are those that “present a unique combination of circumstances giving rise to situations that are out of the ordinary.” United States v.