United States v. Sprecher
[…] From Casetext: Smarter Legal Research

United States v. Sprecher

United States District Court, S.D. New York
Jan 11, 2024
19-CR-749 (JPO) (S.D.N.Y. Jan. 11, 2024)

Opinion

19-CR-749 (JPO)

01-11-2024

UNITED STATES OF AMERICA v. BENNETT SPRECHER, Defendant.


ORDER

J. PAUL OETKEN UNITED STATES DISTRICT JUDGE

Defendant has filed a motion for early termination of his five-year term of probation. Under 18 U.S.C. § 3564(c), “[t]he court, after considering the factors set forth in [18 U.S.C.] section 3553(a) to the extent that they are applicable, may . . . terminate a term of probation . . . after the expiration of one year of probation . . . if it is satisfied that such action is warranted by the conduct of the defendant and the interest of justice.”

Defendant has served 34 months on probation with strict conditions, following 19 months on pretrial release.