2:22-MJ-1031-RJ
[…] (quoting United States v. Myers, 280 F.3d 407, 415 (4th. Cir. 2002)). Stated differently, a Rule 29 motion should be granted only if there is no interpretation of the evidence that would allow a reasonable jury to find the defendant guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Id. In its deliberation, the court should consider the evidence in totality, not in isolation, and the Government need not negate every theory of innocence. See United States v. Tresvant, 677 F.2d 1018, 1021 (4th Cir. 1982).
III. Discussion
Title 16 U.S.C. § 668dd was enacted “(f]or the purpose of consolidating the authorities relating to the various categories of areas that are administered by the Secretary for the conservation of fish and wildlife, including . . . wildlife refuges.” § 668dd(a)(1). The penalties provision is divided into two distinct subsections: (f)(1), which pertains to knowing violations, and (f)(2), which pertains to “other violations.” Id. at (f).