UNITED STATES OF AMERICA, Plaintiff, v. JESSICA JOYCE SPAYD, Defendant.
[…] At Docket 213, Ms. Spayd seeks to exclude the testimony of Alexandria Conaway, a probation and pretrial services officer (“PSO”) for the United States District Court, District of Alaska. Ms. Conaway supervised Ms. Spayd after Ms. Spayd's release. As Ms. Conaway did not know Ms. Spayd prior to the initiation of the charges in the Indictment, Ms. Spayd asserts that “[t]he only testimony Conaway could give would be related to Ms. Spayd's conduct on pretrial release.” The Government did not respond to Ms. Spayd's motion.
Docket 213 at 1.
Id. at 2.
Id.
18 U.S.C. § 3153(c)(1) provides, “information obtained in the course of performing pretrial services functions in relation to a particular accused shall be used only for the purposes of a bail determination and shall otherwise be confidential.” Section 3153(c)(3) states that confidential information under that statute “is not admissible on the issue of guilt in a criminal judicial proceeding unless such proceeding is a prosecution for a crime committed in the course of obtaining pretrial release or a prosecution for failure to appear for the criminal judicial proceeding with respect to which pretrial services were provided.” The Ninth Circuit has affirmed a district court's ruling excluding the testimony of a PSO where the testimony is confidential information under 18 U.S.C. § 3153(c) and the Government had not shown that an exception under that statute was applicable.