Case No. 3:19-cr-00111-JMK-MMS-1
[…] Docket 87 at 2.
Docket 10.
See generally Docket 87.
Title 21 of the United States Code, section 841, provides that "[e]xcept as authorized . . . it shall be unlawful for any person knowingly or intentionally . . . to manufacture, distribute, or dispense . . . a controlled substance." A prescription is "authorized" if it is "issued for a legitimate medical purpose by an individual practitioner acting in the usual course of his [or her] professional practice." Further, 21 U.S.C. § 885 states, "[i]t shall not be necessary for the United States to negative any exemption or exception set forth in this subchapter in any . . . indictment or other pleading or in any trial . . . ." Section 885 also establishes that "the burden of going forward with the evidence with respect to any such exemption or exception shall be upon the person claiming its benefit."
21 C.F.R. § 1306.04(a) (2021); see also Ruan v. United States, — U.S. —, 142 S. Ct. 2370, 2375, 213 L.Ed.2d 706 (2022).
Id.
On June 27, 2022, the Supreme Court handed down its opinion in Ruan v.