United States v. Spanier
[…] Section 3289 applies when an indictment is dismissed before the limitation period expires where the period will expire within the next six months (for example counts 6 - 7 and counts 12 - 18). Beyond this difference, both sections operate the same way. Sections 3288 and 3289 extend the limitations period by six months when the dismissal takes place at the district court. When an indictment is dismissed on appeal, however, the limitations period is extended only sixty days. The sixty days begins when the appellate decision becomes final. The language is identical in §§ 3288 and § 3289 and says, "[w]henever an indictment . . . is dismissed . . . a new indictment may be returned . . . in the event of an appeal, within 60 days of the date the dismissal of the indictment or information becomes final . . . ."

Section 3288 states,