CRIMINAL 10-20635
[…] That claim addresses the length of his sentence, not the validity of his conviction, and therefore it properly should be attacked through a habeas petition.
Finally, even if the Court were to construe Soto's motion as a habeas petition, Soto is unable to demonstrate that his sentence “was imposed in violation of the Constitution or laws of the United States,” exceeds the maximum penalty allowed by law, or it “is otherwise subject to collateral attack.” 28 U.S.C. § 2255(a). Although 18 U.S.C. § 3632(d) provides that prisoners “who successfully complete[] evidence-based recidivism reduction programming or productive activities[] shall earn time credits” leading to their early release, the statute explicitly exempts prisoners who are “subject to a final order of removal under any provision of the immigration laws,” id. at § 3632(d)(4)(E)(i). Soto concedes that he is a deportable alien, and all but concedes that he statutorily is ineligible to benefit from time credits under the First Step Act.