CRIMINAL 10-20635
[…] See Sentencing Tr., ECF No. 549, PageID.4141-42.
Second, Soto likely is correct that his immigration status may prevent him from receiving sentencing credits. Section 101 of the First Step Act of 2018, Pub L. 115-391, 132 Stat. 5194 (Dec. 21, 2018), directs the United States Attorney General to establish a system where eligible inmates can participate in evidence-based recidivism reduction programs to earn time credits toward their sentence. see 18 U.S.C. § 3632(a) & (d)(4) (directing creation of the “Risk and Needs Assessment System”). The BOP initiated this Federal Time Credits Program effective January 19, 2022. see 28 C.F.R. §§ 523.40-523.44. Under the program, an eligible prisoner “shall earn 10 days of time credits for every 30 days of successful participation in evidence-based recidivism reduction programming or productive activities.” 18 U.S.C. § 3632(d)(4)(A)(i).