United States v. Sogbein
[…] United States v. Jackson, 72 F.3d 1370, 1380 (9th Cir. 1995). "An indictment's failure to 'recite an essential element of the charged offense is not a minor or technical flaw ... but a fatal flaw requiring dismissal of the indictment.'" United States v. Pernillo-Fuentes, 252 F.3d 1030, 1032 (9th Cir. 2001) (quoting United States v. Du Bo, 186 F.3d 1177, 1179 (9th Cir. 1999)).

2. Count 1: Conspiracy to Commit Health Care Fraud.

Section 1349 provides that "[a]ny person who attempts or conspires to commit any offense under this chapter shall be subject to the same penalties as those prescribed for the offense, the commission of which was the object of the attempt or conspiracy." Adebimpe, Sogbein, and Abad move to dismiss, in part, on the basis that Count 1 fails to sufficiently allege an agreement. It is undisputed that an essential element of a conspiracy charge is "an agreement to accomplish an illegal objective." United States v.