CAUSE No.: 2:16-CR-160-2-TLS-JEM
[…] Alternatively, if the Buha brothers refused to testify after the "Buha Error" because they were concerned that they would be prosecuted for bribery, the Immunity Order is equally irrelevant. If the Buha brothers were to be prosecuted for bribery, it would be pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 666. The statute of limitations for such an offense is five years. 18 U.S.C. § 3282(a) ("Except as otherwise expressly provided by law, no person shall be prosecuted, tried or punished for any offense not capital, unless the indictment is found or the information is instituted within five years after such offense shall have been committed.").