Case No. 3:19-cr-18
[…] Id. at 4–5. That conversation occurred during a recorded jailhouse call. Id. About a week later, Larry did as his son asked. Id. at 5. Larry accessed the DMV database, conducted searches of the informant's vehicle identification information, and printed the results. Id. All while on a second recorded telephone call with Bryant. Id. Bryant then, on the same call, instructed his father to mail five copies of the printout to Bryant in jail. Id. Larry agreed. Id. And, true to his word, Larry mailed the printouts that same day. Id.
The Snows are charged, among other things, with violating 18 U.S.C. § 1028(a)(7). Dkt. 58. Section 1028(a)(7) provides:
Whoever, in circumstances described in subsection (c) of this section ...
(7) knowingly transfers, possesses, or uses, without lawful authority, a means of identification of another person with the intent to commit, or to aid or abet, or in connection with, any unlawful activity that constitutes a violation of Federal law, or constitutes a felony under any applicable State or local law
shall be guilty of violating that statute. 18 U.S.C. § 1028(a).
The circumstances described in subsection (c) are that, in pertinent part:
(3) either—
(A) the production, transfer, possession, or use prohibited by this section is in or affects interstate or foreign commerce, including the transfer of a document by electronic means;
or
(B) the means of identification, identification document, false identification document, or document-making implement is transported in the mail in the course of the production, transfer, possession, or use prohibited by this section.
And the term "means of identification" is defined by the statute as:
[A]ny name or number that may be used, alone or in conjunction with any other information, to identify a specific individual, including any–