3:22-CR-57-TAV-DCP
[…] Id. at *16. The court acknowledged that the ATF's § 925(c) program is not funded and is therefore perhaps illusory relief. Id. at *17. The ability to bring an as-applied challenge before a court, however, provides the required opportunity to distinguish oneself from the class. Id.
Section 925(c) provides, in pertinent part, that “[a] person who is prohibited from possessing, shipping, transporting, or receiving firearms or ammunition may make application to the Attorney General for relief from the disabilities imposed by Federal laws with respect to the acquisition, receipt, transfer, shipment, transportation, or possession of firearms, and the Attorney General may grant such relief if it is established to his satisfaction that the circumstances regarding the disability, and the applicant's record and reputation, are such that the applicant will not be likely to act in a manner dangerous to public safety and that the granting of the relief would not be contrary to the public interest.
In summary, § 922(g)(1) is facially constitutional.