United States v. Smith
[…] United States v. Shortt Accountancy Corp., 785 F.2d 1448, 1452 (9th Cir.), cert. denied, 478 U.S. 1007 (1986).

DISCUSSION

I. Motion for Reconsideration

At oral argument, I explained why I planned to grant Ms. Smith's Motion for Reconsideration. The Government objected to my planned ruling, raising various arguments. For the reasons stated on the record, I reject the Government's arguments and grant the Motion for Reconsideration. I now turn to the merits of Ms. Smith's Motion to Dismiss Indictment.

II. Motion to Dismiss Indictment

A person violates § 2261A(2)(B) if, with the intent to “harass” or “intimidate,” she uses an “electronic communication system” to “engage[] in a course of conduct that causes, attempts to cause, or would be reasonably expected to cause substantial emotional distress.”

Because § 2261A(2)(B) punishes speech, the speech must fall under one of two exceptions to the First Amendment: speech integral to criminal conduct or true threats. See United States v. Osinger, 753 F.3d 939 (9th Cir. 2014) (speech integral to criminal conduct); United States v.