UNITED STATES OF AMERICA v. NICHOLAS P. SMITH
[…] The Florida Uniform Traffic Control Law describes how drivers may proceed when faced with a flashing yellow, steady yellow, or steady red traffic light. A “flashing yellow” light signals that “vehicles may proceed through the intersection or past such signal only with caution.” Fla. Stat. § 316.076(1)(b). A “steady yellow indication” signals that “movement is being terminated or that a red indication will be exhibited immediately thereafter when vehicular traffic shall not enter the intersection.” Fla. Stat. § 316.075(1)(b). And a “steady red indication” signals that traffic “shall stop before entering the crosswalk on the near side of the intersection . . . and shall remain standing until a green indication is shown[.]” Fla. Stat. § 316.075(1)(c). Similarly, Florida Statute § 316.1945 provides that “[e]xcept when necessary to avoid conflict with other traffic . . . no person shall . . . [s]top, stand, or park a vehicle . . . [w]ithin an intersection” or “[o]n a crosswalk.” Fla. Stat. § 316.1945(1)(a).