United States v. Smith
[…] Dkt. 364 at 2.

Id.

18 U.S.C. § 3583(e)(1) allows a court-after considering the factors set forth in 18 U.S.C. § 3553(a)(1), (a)(2)(B), (a)(2)(C), (a)(2)(D), (a)(4), (a)(5), (a)(6), and (a)(7)-to “terminate a term of supervised release and discharge the defendant released at any time after the expiration of one year of supervised release . . . if it is satisfied that such action is warranted by the conduct of the defendant released and the interest of justice.”

Having reviewed the briefing in this matter, the Court finds that it lacks jurisdiction to entertain the Motion. Pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 3605, a district court that has sentenced a criminal defendant may transfer jurisdiction over the defendant “to the district court for any other district to which the person is required to proceed as a condition of . . . probation or [supervised release], or is permitted to proceed, with the concurrence of [the transferee] court.” “Under this statutory structure, the transferee court steps into the shoes of the transferor court.” In other words, Congress “intended . . . the transferee court to take full jurisdiction from the transferor court.”