Criminal 09-187
[…] Mr. Smith did not serve his full term of imprisonment because his June 6, 2020 Motion for Compassionate Release was granted. Mem. Order, July 20, 2020, ECF No. 204. After having served 162 months of his 188-month sentence, Mr. Smith was released, with the Court specifically stating that the “term of supervised release remains intact.” Id. at 10. Mr. Smith's term of supervision began when he was released from his term of imprisonment on July 28, 2020.
II. Applicable Law
Early termination of a term of supervised release is authorized under 18 U.S.C. § 3583(e). A court may terminate a term of supervised release and discharge the defendant after the expiration of one year of supervised release if the court “is satisfied that such action is warranted by the conduct of the defendant released and the interest of justice.” 18 U.S.C. § 3583(e)(1). “The expansive phrases ‘conduct of the defendant' and ‘interest of justice' make clear that a district court enjoys discretion to consider a wide range of circumstances when determining whether to grant early termination.” United States v.