United States v. Smith
[…] Dixon, 874 F.3d 678, 682 (11th Cir. 2017) (“Florida's domestic-battery-by-strangulation statute qualifies as a ‘crime of violence[.]'”).

COL 19. The statutory maximum penalty for domestic battery by strangulation, which is a felony of the third degree under Florida law, is five years. Fla. Stat. Ann. § 775.082(3)(d).

COL 20. Under those circumstances, domestic battery by strangulation is a Grade A violation under the guidelines because it is punishable by a term of imprisonment exceeding one year and constitutes a “crime of violence.” U.S.S.G. § 7B1.1(a)(1).

COL 21. Section 784.041(2)(a) defines domestic battery by strangulation as follows:

A person commits domestic battery by strangulation if the person knowingly and intentionally, against the will of another, impedes the normal breathing or circulation of the blood of... a person with whom he or she is in a dating relationship, so as to create a risk of or cause great bodily harm by applying pressure on the throat or neck of the other person or by blocking the nose or mouth of the other person.
Id.

COL 22. “‘[G]reat bodily harm' does not include slight, trivial, minor, or moderate harm, such as mere bruising, but instead requires severe physical injury.” United States v. Dixon, 874 F.3d 678, 681 (11th Cir. 2017).