Criminal Action 16-183
[…] This mandatory language includes no exceptions, equitable or otherwise.
Here, it is unclear whether Smith has exhausted the administrative requirements f or seeking compassionate release. He provided an email suggesting that he submitted a request to the warden. However, BOP has no record of this request. Nonetheless, it is clear from the facts that he is not entitled to a sentence reduction or release from prison.
B. Extraordinary and Compelling Reasons
28 U.S.C. § 994(t) provides: “[t]he Commission, in promulgating general policy statements regarding the sentencing modification provisions in section 3582(c)(1)(A) of title 18, shall describe what should be considered extraordinary and compelling reasons for sentence reduction, including the criteria to be applied and a list of specific examples. Accordingly, the relevant policy statement of the Commission is binding on the Court.
See Dillon v.