Case No. 3:16-cr-00086-SLG-1
[…] Unlike many federal districts, Alaska does not have statutorily defined divisions. In this circumstance, the JSSA defines "division" to consist of "such counties, parishes, or similar political subdivisions surrounding the places where court is held as the district court plan shall determine: Provided, That each county, parish, or similar political subdivision shall be included in some such division."
Compare 28 U.S.C. § 81A ("Alaska constitutes one judicial district. Court shall be held at Anchorage, Fairbanks, Juneau, Ketchikan, and Nome.") with, for example, 28 U.S.C. § 81 (Alabama is divided into three judicial districts . . . . The Northern District comprises seven divisions . . . . The Middle District comprises three divisions . . . . The Southern District comprises two divisions.").