Case No. 3:16-cr-00086-SLG-1
[…] For purposes of the JSSA, the Court finds that census designations are the functional equivalent of a political subdivision. Accordingly, the use of census designations to define jury divisions does not constitute a violation of the JSSA.
Docket 526 at 3.
Administrative Office of the United States Courts, Jury Management Report for the United States District Court District of Alaska (Sept. 2016) at 3-4 (recommending district adopt census designations as basis for organizing jury divisions).
Mr. Smith also asserts that the District of Alaska's 2019 Jury Plan violates § 1863(b)(3) of the JSSA. Section 1863(b)(3) requires a jury clerk to "ensure that each county, parish, or similar political subdivision within the district or division is substantially proportionally represented in the master jury wheel for that judicial district, division, or combination of divisions." The 2019 Jury Plan states that "random selections of names from the source lists for inclusion in the master wheels . . . must ensure that each division within the jury division is substantially proportionally represented in the master jury wheel in accordance with [JSSA] § 1863(b)(3)."