United States v. Smith
[…] If an institution has a system designed for legal mail, the inmate must use that system to receive the benefit of this rule. Timely filing may be shown by a declaration in compliance with 28 U.S.C. § 1746 or by a notarized statement, either of which must set forth the date of deposit and state that first-class postage has been prepaid.
It is Smith's burden to show that the prison mailbox rule is applicable in this case. Porchia v. Norris, 251 F.3d 1196, 1198 (8th Cir. 2001).

Further, 28 U.S.C. § 2242 provides that an "[a]pplication for a writ of habeas corpus shall be in writing signed and verified by the person for whose relief it is intended or by someone acting in his behalf." Rule 2(b)(5) of the Rules Governing Section 2255 Proceedings similarly requires that the motion "be signed under penalty of perjury by the movant or by a person authorized to sign it for the movant."