CASE NO.: 1:17-CR-41-TLS
[…] The Court has no trouble concluding that the actions the Defendant took with the firearm immediately prior to his arrest are part of the relevant conduct of the offense. The Defendant does not argue otherwise, but focuses on whether the Government has established, by a preponderance of the evidence, that his actions constituted a felony. In particular, he disputes that his actions would constitute Criminal Recklessness, as codified in Indiana Code § 35-42-2-2, which requires that a person "recklessly, knowingly, or intentionally perform[] an act that creates a substantial risk of bodily injury to another person." Ind. Code § 35-42-2-2(a). The offense is a Level 6 felony if the defendant is armed with a deadly weapon when he commits the offense. Id. § 35-42-2-2(b)(1).
The Defendant offers several facts that, he believes, remove his actions from the realm of Criminal Recklessness.