CRIMINAL CASE NO. 1:17-cr-00098-MR-DLH
[…] State v. Shrader, III, 290 N.C. 253, 262, 225 S.E.2d 522, 529 (1976). State v. Wilson, 251 N.C. 174, 175, 110 S.E.2d 813, 814 (1959) ("Defendant's plea of guilty was equivalent to a conviction of the offense charged and no other proof of guilt was required."). As such, a "conviction" is that which allows for the imposition of a lawful sentence. This threshold has been clearly defined in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1331(b), which reads "[f]or the purpose of imposing sentence, a person has been convicted when he has been adjudged guilty or has entered a plea of guilty or no contest." N.C.G.S. § 15A-1331(b) (emphasis added). Section 15A-1331(b) has been interpreted to mean "that formal entry of judgment is not required in order to have a conviction." State v. Rivens, 198 N.C. App. 130, 136, 679 S.E.2d 145, 150 (2009) (citations omitted); State v.