CRIMINAL CASE NO. 1:17-cr-00098-MR-DLH
[…] See, generally, Sidberry, Wilson, Schrader, Scheidt, and McCree. Therefore, the Defendant, having pled guilty in order to obtain his conditional discharge judgment, has been convicted of the offense of Larceny by Employee. It is undisputed that this offense carries a maximum term of imprisonment of more than one year. Therefore, under North Carolina law, Defendant was convicted of a felony within the meaning of 18 U.S.C. § 922(g). Accordingly, Defendant's motion to dismiss should be denied.
For the purposes of the State felon-in-possession statute, Section 14-415.1 defines "conviction" as "a final judgment in any case in which felony punishment, or imprisonment for a term exceeding one year, as the case may be, is authorized, without regard to the plea entered or to the sentence imposed." N.C.G.S. § 14-415.1(b) (emphasis added). Defendant argues that this definition and, therefore, the requirement of a final judgment, controls whether a conditional discharge under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1341(a4) is considered a "conviction." --------