Crim. 1:06-cr-424
[…] (Id.) At a revocation hearing held on March 10, 2015, Smink admitted guilt to these violations and the court ordered that he “shall be continued on supervised release for a term of life.” (Doc. 49.)
Now, after serving just over ten years of his lifetime term of supervised release, Smink asks the court to terminate his supervised release.
II. LEGAL STANDARD
The court has authority to grant early termination of supervised release pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 3583(e), which provides that:
[t]he court may, after considering the factors set forth in section 3553(a)(1), (a)(2)(B), (a)(2)(C), (a)(2)(D), (a)(4), (a)(5), (a)(6), and (a)(7) ... terminate a term of supervised release and discharge the defendant released at any time after the expiration of one year of supervised release, pursuant to the provisions of the Federal Rules of Criminal Procedure relating to the modification of probation, if it is satisfied that such action is warranted by the conduct of the defendant released and the interest of justice.18 U.S.C. § 3583(e).
A defendant seeking to reduce his or her sentence bears the burden of persuasion. See United States v. McDowell, 888 F.2d 285, 291 (3d Cir. 1989) (“[T]he ultimate burden of persuasion should rest upon the party attempting to adjust the sentence.”).