CRIMINAL 1:10-cr-00008-MR
[…] [Doc. 63-1 at 2].
Based on the record presented, the Court finds that the Defendant has satisfied his burden of demonstrating that he presented all the grounds identified in his motion and did not receive a response from the warden within 30 days of his request. Accordingly, the Court finds that the Defendant sufficiently exhausted his administrative remedies. The Court therefore will proceed to address the merits of the Defendant's request.
As is relevant here, the Court may reduce a defendant's sentence under 18 U.S.C. § 3582(c)(1)(A)(i) for “extraordinary and compelling reasons if “such reduction is consistent with applicable policy statements issued by the Sentencing Commission.” 18 U.S.C. § 3582(c)(1)(A)(i). The Court must also consider the factors set forth in 18 U.S.C. § 3553(a), to the extent that such factors are applicable. Id.