United States v. Skinner
[…] His argument is unavailing.

Courts "interpret the Sentencing Guidelines according to the ordinary rules of statutory construction" and "give a guideline its plain meaning, as determined by examination of its language, structure, and purpose." United States v. Strieper, 666 F.3d 288, 293-94 (4th Cir. 2012) (internal quotation marks omitted). We begin with the text of the enhancement. An application note to § 2G2.1 states that "sexual contact" "has the meaning given that term in 18 U.S.C. § 2246(3)." U.S.S.G. § 2G2.1, cmt. n.2. That statute defines "sexual contact" as "the intentional touching, either directly or through the clothing, of the genitalia, anus, groin, breast, inner thigh, or buttocks of any person with an intent to abuse, humiliate, harass, degrade, or arouse or gratify the sexual desire of any person." 18 U.S.C. § 2246(3).

The district court held that this definition, by covering "the intentional touching . . . of any person," covers R.D.'s masturbation during the video calls.