United States v. Skinner
[…] In this regard, § 2251(a) is distinguishable from related statutes that expressly prohibit the extraterritorial production of child pornography. One such statute, § 2251(c), targets a defendant who "employs, uses, persuades, induces, entices, or coerces any minor to engage in . . . any sexually explicit conduct outside of the United States, its territories or possessions, for the purpose of producing any visual depiction of such conduct," if the defendant intends for the depiction to be transported or actually transports it to the United States. 18 U.S.C. § 2251(c) (emphasis added). Similarly, § 2260(a) criminalizes "[a] person who, outside the United States, employs, uses, persuades, induces, entices, or coerces any minor to engage in . . . any sexually explicit conduct for the purpose of producing any visual depiction of such conduct or for the purpose of transmitting a live visual depiction of such conduct," with the intent that "the visual depiction will be imported or transmitted into the United States." 18 U.S.C. § 2260(a) (emphasis added).