United States v. Sixto
[…] (4) Although somewhat more attenuated, under the Federal sentencing guidelines and the government's District of Arizona standard plea offers, Ms. Sixto has served in immigration detention any time she would receive under the current charge. Although this would be a motion for downward departure, undersigned counsel's experience is these motions are readily granted given the inextricable connection between her immigration case and her current criminal charge.
(Id. at 3-4.)

These arguments are unavailing. The starting point for the analysis is the text of § 3006A(c), which provides that “[a] person for whom counsel is appointed shall be represented at every stage of the proceedings from his initial appearance before the United States magistrate judge or the court through appeal, including ancillary matters appropriate to the proceedings.” Id. The question here is whether Defendant's case in immigration court qualifies as an “ancillary matter” that is “appropriate to the proceedings.”