United States v. Sitlington
[…] Sitlington's argument hinges on the Supreme Court's recent decision in Johnson v. United States, 135 S. Ct. 2551 (2015), the holding of which has been made retroactive to cases on collateral review by Welch v. United States, 136 S. Ct. 1257 (2016). Johnson involved a vagueness challenge to the ACCA's "residual clause." The ACCA establishes an enhanced penalty scheme, including a fifteen year minimum sentence, for persons convicted of, among other things, being a felon in possession of a firearm and who have three prior convictions for violent felonies or serious drug offenses. 18 U.S.C. § 924(e)(1). The ACCA defines violent felonies to include offenses that involve the use or threat of physical force against another person and certain other enumerated crimes. The definition also includes any offense which "otherwise involves conduct that presents a serious potential risk of physical injury to another . . . ." Id. § 924(e)(2)(B)(ii). This latter phrase is commonly referred to as the "residual clause."