CRIMINAL 22-0116
[…] Singleton was sentenced to two (2) years of probation, restitution, and a special assessment of $100.00 was imposed (doc. 46, doc. 48). Defendant remitted the restitution as well as paid the special assessment at sentencing. Defendant's supervision will end on February 7, 2025, and she has completed just over half of her term of supervision (13 months as of March 7, 2024).
Motions for early termination of probation are governed by 18 U.S.C. § 3564(c), which requires consideration of “the factors set forth in section 3553(a) to the extent that they are applicable” and “if it is satisfied that such action is warranted by the conduct of the defendant and the interest of justice.” The United States Court of Appeals for the Third Circuit has not addressed the standards applicable to motions filed pursuant to § 3564(c) and district courts “within the Third Circuit are guided by the standards applied by the court of appeals to motions for early termination of supervised