Case No.: 19-CR-3623 BLM (DMS)
[…] 1. Equal Protection Challenge
Defendant argues the Court should vacate his conviction for violation of 8 U.S.C. § 1325(a)(1) because § 1325 is facially unconstitutional under the Equal Protection Clause in light of the Supreme Court's recent decision in Session v. Morales-Santana, 137 S. Ct. 1678 (2018). (Opening Br. at 22.) The Court reviews de novo the constitutionality of a statute. United States v. Dowai, 839 F.3d 877, 879; United States v. Younger, 398 F. 3d 1179, 1192 (9th Cir. 2005).
Here, Defendant raises a facial challenge to the constitutionality of § 1325, which provides that: "Any alien ... who (1) enters or attempts to enter the United States at any time or place other than as designated by immigration officers, ..., shall, for the first commission of any such offense, be fined under Title 18 or imprisoned not more than 6 months, or both ... ." Title 8, United States Code, Section 1101(a)(3) defines the term "alien" to mean "any person not a citizen or national of the United States." 8 U.S.C. § 1101(a)(3).