5:23-cr-13-BJB
[…] As a result, neither of the conditions set forth in 18 U.S.C. § 3143(a)(2)(A) apply.”); United States v. Ferry, 457 F.Supp.3d 1163, 1166, 1168 (D. N.M. 2020) (“Ms. Ferry's Plea Agreement was entered pursuant to Rule 11(c)(1)(C). Ms. Ferry, having pled guilty to an offense for which the maximum sentence is life imprisonment or death, is subject to the ‘mandatory detention provision.'”).
Could Sims still be entitled to pre-sentencing release under § 3145(c)? That statute authorizes the release of “[a] person subject to detention pursuant to section 3143(a)(2) ... who meets the conditions of release set forth in section 3143(a)(1) ... if it is clearly shown that there are exceptional reasons why such person's detention would not be appropriate.” The conditions of release under § 3143(a)(1) relieve defendants from mandatory presentencing detention if “the defendant shows by clear and convincing evidence that he is not likely to flee or pose a danger to the safety of any other person or the community if released.” United States v.