Case No. 16-cr-00005-CRB-1
[…] Id. But if the court waits until after the relevant underlying proceedings have concluded to initiate contempt proceedings, the alleged contemnor "should have reasonable notice of the specific charges and [an] opportunity to be heard in his own behalf." Taylor v. Hayes, 418 U.S. 488, 499 (1974).
Given the Court's decision not to initiate contempt proceedings, it is unnecessary for the Court to determine whether any express or implied limitations period could bar such proceedings. Contempt proceedings under 18 U.S.C. § 402 must be "instituted . . . within one year from the date of the act complained of." 18 U.S.C. § 3285. But § 402 does not govern contempt "committed in the presence of the court, or so near thereto as to obstruct the administration of justice." 18 U.S.C. § 402. Nor does it appear that 18 U.S.C. § 3282's general limitations period applies to contempt proceedings.