Crim. Action 18-344 (EGS) 19-93 (EGS)
[…] Here, this scheme implicates the substantively identical felon-in-possession statutes under the federal and local codes. At the local level, D.C. Code § 22-4503(a)(1) makes it a felony for any person who “[h]as been convicted in any court of a crime punishable by imprisonment for a term exceeding one year” to “have a firearm in his or her possession.” And at the federal level, the nearly identical 18 U.S.C. § 922(g)(1) also prohibits anyone “convicted in any court of[] a crime punishable by imprisonment for a term exceeding one year” from possessing “any firearm.”