United States v. Silvious
[…] (Dkt. No. 28 at 3-4.) Second, he claims that he did not receive any notice from the United States Attorney for the Western District of Virginia and that such notice is required before the offset can begin.

In his motion, he cites to, attaches, and relies on 31 U.S.C. § 3716(a) and 31 C.F.R. § 285.4(d) as requiring notice to him. In pertinent part, that statute and regulation require two types of notice. The first is a pre-offset notice, which the United States Attorney's office was to give to Silvious, informing him of the type of payment that would be offset, among other information. 31 C.F.R. § 285.4(f)(1). The United States Attorney's office then had to certify to the Department of the Treasury that "the debt is past-due, legally enforceable, and that the creditor agency has provided the debtor with notice and an opportunity for a review in accordance with the provisions of 31 U.S.C. § 3716(a) and other applicable law." Id. The second type of notice is a post-offset notice, in which the official conducting the offset must notify Silvious of the occurrence of the offset. 31 C.F.R. § 285.4(f)(2).

The United States filed a written response opposing Silvious's motion.