United States v. Silva
[…] Every school bus, motorcycle, motor-driven cycle and moped shall display lighted head lamps at all times when upon the highway.
Furthermore, W. Va. Code § 17A-3-15(b) provides:
Every registration plate shall at all times be securely fastened in a horizontal position to the vehicle for which it is issued so as to prevent from swinging and at a height of not less than twelve inches from the ground, measuring from the bottom of the plate, in a place and position to be clearly visible and shall be maintained free from foreign materials and in a condition to be clearly legible.

Here, it is clear from the record that it was raining on December 22, 2014. Corporal Kessel had to use his wipers to keep water off of his windshield while conducting surveillance. Furthermore, officers were wearing rain jackets during the traffic stop.