United States v. Silva
[…] Hassan El, 5 F.3d 726, 730 (4th Cir. 1993). The reasonable suspicion standard "may be satisfied by an officer's objectively reasonable suspicion that drugs are present in a vehicle that he lawfully stops." United States v. Sakyi, 160 F.3d 164, 169 (4th Cir. 1998): see also United States v. Sharpe, 470 U.S. 675, 687-88 (1985) (stop of vehicle reasonable when authorities observed circumstances indicative of drug trafficking).

The parties agree that two provisions of the West Virginia Code are relevant to this matter. First, W. Va. Code § 17C-15-2 provides:

Every vehicle other than a school bus, motorcycle, motor-driven cycle or moped operated upon a highway within this state at any time from sunset to sunrise, or during fog, smoke, rain or other unfavorable atmospheric conditions, or at any other time when there is not sufficient light to render clearly discernible persons and vehicles on the highway at a distance of five hundred feet ahead, shall display lighted head lamps and illuminating devices as hereinafter respectively required for different classes of vehicles, subject to exceptions with respect to parked vehicles as provided for in subsection (c), section fifteen-c of this article. Every school bus, motorcycle, motor-driven cycle and moped shall display lighted head lamps at all times when upon the highway.
Furthermore, W. Va. Code § 17A-3-15(b) provides: