United States v. Silva
[…] Defendant stated that he understood his rights. Afterwards, Trooper Campbell asked Defendant about the packages. Defendant stated, "Please, it isn't mine I will tell you what you need to know." (Docket No. 35-3.) Trooper Campbell contacted task force officers to tell them that Defendant was willing to talk to them. Prior to being transported, Defendant mentioned to Corporal Whisner that the vehicle which contained the money for the methamphetamine would be coming through.

The parties agree that two provisions of the West Virginia Code are relevant to this matter. First, W. Va. Code § 17C-15-2 provides:

Every vehicle other than a school bus, motorcycle, motor-driven cycle or moped operated upon a highway within the state at any time from sunset to sunrise, or during fog, smoke, rain or other unfavorable atmospheric conditions, or at any other time when there is not sufficient light to render clearly discernible persons and vehicles on the highway at a distance of five hundred feet ahead, shall display lighted head lamps and illuminating devices as hereinafter respectively required for different classes of vehicles, subject to exceptions with respect to parked vehicles as provided for in subsection (c), section fifteen-c of this article. Every school bus, motorcycle, motor-driven cycle and moped shall display lighted head lamps at all times when upon the highway.
Furthermore, W. Va. Code § 17A-3-15(b) provides: