United States v. Silva
[…] Every school bus, motorcycle, motor-driven cycle and moped shall display lighted head lamps at all times when upon the highway.
Furthermore, W. Va. Code § 17A-3-15(b) provides:
Every registration plate shall at all times be securely fastened in a horizontal position to the vehicle for which it is issued so as to prevent the plate from swinging and at a height of not less than twelve inches from the ground, measuring from the bottom of the plate, in a place and position to be clearly visible and shall be maintained free from foreign materials and in a condition to be clearly legible.



As noted above,

IV. ANALYSIS

A. Motion to Suppress Evidence

The Fourth Amendment to the United States Constitution provides "[t]he right of the people to be secure in their persons, houses, papers, and effects, against unreasonable searches and seizures." U.S. Const. amend.