24 Cr. 227 (ER)
[…] Doc. 8.
On February 15, 2024, the executor of Sikkema's late husband's estate filed a petition in the Family Court of the State of New York, New York County, requesting to be named the child's guardian because Sikkema was “being charged with the murder of [his husband] in Brazil.” Doc. 1 ¶ 4(f). he court dismissed this petition on March 5, 2024. Id. On March 14, 2024, the executor provided the child's U.S. passport to Sikkema's attorney. Id. ¶ 4(g).
B. Procedural History
Sikkema was indicted by a grand jury on April 12, 2024. Doc. 8. he sole count is brought pursuant to 18 U.S.C. §§ 1542 and 2. Id. Title 18 of the United States Code, § 1542 states, in part:
Whoever willfully and knowingly makes any false statement in an application for passport with intent to induce or secure the issuance of a passport under the authority of the United States, either for his own use or the use of another, contrary to the laws regulating the issuance of passports or the rules prescribed pursuant to such laws . . . [s]hall be fined under this title, imprisoned not more than 25 years (if the offense was committed to facilitate an act of international terrorism (as defined in section 2331 of this title)), 20 years (if the offense was committed to facilitate a drug trafficking crime (as defined in section 929(a) of this title)), 10 years (in the case of the first or